Last Updated on

April 2, 2019 Consolidated Election Returns

37/37 Precincts Reporting, 26.89% voter turnout

Returns below are posted using the format of the specimen ballot

CITY

CITY OF ALTAMONT

FOR MAYOR
(4 YEAR TERM)

JASON RIPPETOE245
CLARENCE J. PAGEL137

CITY OF ALTAMONT

FOR COMMISSIONER
(4 YEAR TERM)

TERRY D. WHITE139
TODD V. SLINGERLAND273
MICHAEL R. WALKER285
DAN MILLEVILLE305
TAYLER POLK218

CITY OF EFFINGHAM

FOR MAYOR
(4 YEAR TERM)

JEFF T. BLOEMKER590
MIKE SCHUTZBACH1,267
SCOTT EALY598

CITY OF EFFINGHAM

FOR COMMISSIONER
(4 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN FOUR)

KEVIN ESKER788
KEVIN R. WILLIS909
JAYNE MILLER903
MERVIN D. (MERV) GILLENWATER1,155
DON ALTHOFF954
LIBBY MOELLER1,032
LARRY MICENHEIMER1,180
HENRY J. (HANK) STEPHENS1,262

VILLAGE

VILLAGE OF BEECHER CITY

FOR VILLAGE PRESIDENT
(UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM)

RITA SUE FELTY40
LARRY HASLETT30

VILLAGE OF BEECHER CITY

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE
(4 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN THREE)

DAIL A SCHONSCHACK45
LESLIE C WOOD35
PHILIP CHILDRESS31
LOUIS V HASLETT21
CHRISTOPHER HASLETT22
STACEY BOWLIN55

VILLAGE OF DIETERICH

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE
(FULL 4-YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN THREE)

CARRIE GALBRAITH113
DERICK STUMEIER95
SEAN PANKAU89

VILLAGE OF DIETERICH

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE
(UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM)

NO CANDIDATE0
BILL LANE127

VILLAGE OF EDGEWOOD

FOR VILLAGE CLERK
(4 YEAR TERM)

KAREN MAHAFFEY36

VILLAGE OF EDGEWOOD

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE
(4 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN THREE)

JOHN LIMES34
GLORIA HISSONG35
ROBERT BURGESS36

VILLAGE OF MONTROSE

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE
(4 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN THREE)

JANE MELLENDORF20
DANNY TAGUE16

VILLAGE OF SHUMWAY

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE
(4 YEAR TERM)

SUZANNE LONG34

VILLAGE OF TEUTOPOLIS

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE
(4 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN THREE)

KENNETH ESKER182
JANE SUMMERS255
BERNARD J. HARTKE345
DANIEL F. ZERRUSEN322

VILLAGE OF WATSON

FOR VILLAGE CLERK
(4 YEAR TERM)

TOM FREEMAN54

VILLAGE OF WATSON

FOR VILLAGE TRUSTEE
(4 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN THREE)

JOEY MEYER41
JARED L YOCUM48
ADAM TARR42

TOWN

TOWN OF MASON

FOR TRUSTEE
(4 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN THREE)

LISA O’LEARY25
SALLY CHANDLER24
MELANIE NOLAND20

PARK

DIETERICH PARK DISTRICT

FOR PARK DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
(4 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN TWO)

MICHAEL CAMPBELL116
MICHAEL STEUART74

DIETERICH PARK DISTRICT

FOR PARK DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
(2 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN TWO)

TRACI BRUNS78
JASON ADDIS115

EFFINGHAM PARK DISTRICT

FOR PARK DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
(6 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN TWO)

TARA K HIGGS1,031
ANGIE KRONEWITTER1,182
MIKE CUNNINGHAM1,176

MASON TOWNSHIP PARK DISTRICT

FOR PARK DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
(6 YEAR TERM)

WRITE-IN20

TEUTOPOLIS PARK DISTRICT

FOR PARK DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
(6 YEAR TERM)

ANGELA M. HARTKE373

LIBRARY

ST. ELMO PUBLIC LIBRARY DISTRICT

FOR LIBRARY TRUSTEE
(6 YEAR TERM), (VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN TWO)

CATHY ARNOLD276
SUE HORD131

SCHOOL

ALTAMONT COMMUNITY UNIT
SCHOOL DISTRICT 10

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR A TOTAL OF FOUR

ALAN KOLLMANN613
AMANDA LYNN MILLER395
KERRY A. WOLFF699
DANE MILLEVILLE591
SHELLY KUHNS528

BEECHER CITY COMMUNITY UNIT
SCHOOL DISTRICT 20

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR A TOTAL OF TWO

JACOB SHANE BURKS224
CRAIG ANDERSON227

BEECHER CITY COMMUNITY
UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 20

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR A TOTAL OF FOUR

LEE ROADARMEL210
JORDAN SHIELDS238
DAVID DOTY267
RYAN SCHAEFER225

DIETERICH COMMUNITY
UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 30

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

THAD A. GOEBEL259
DOUGLAS BAXTER247
CORY NIEBRUGGE273

EFFINGHAM COMMUNITY
UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 40

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR A TOTAL OF FOUR

ROBIN KLOSTERMAN2,329
DANNIELLE KINGERY HARDEN1,826
JILL WENDLING2,344
JANE WILLENBORG1,895
BRADLEY J WALDHOFF2,283

TEUTOPOLIS COMMUNITY
UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 50

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM

BRADLEY A KOESTER890
CHANDLER LEE HEWING735
BRIAN MEYER755

STEWARDSON-STRASBURG COMMUNITY
UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 5A

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR A TOTAL OF FOUR

KENDRA BEALS134
DARCY WERNSING155
BARRY WITTENBERG607
PATRICK NOTHAUS68
BRENT R. CURRY516
KINDA A. MORRIS572
BROCK VONDERHEIDE255 **Ron McClain was the fourth
person elected as a write-in

NORTH CLAY COMMUNITY UNIT
SCHOOL DISTRICT 25

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE AN UNEXPIRED 2-YEAR TERM

RYAN BALLARD0

NORTH CLAY COMMUNITY UNIT
SCHOOL DISTRICT 25

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR A TOTAL OF THREE

KIMBERLY HOYT SMITH0
JASON GRIFFY0
AARON KINCAID0

JASPER COUNTY COMMUNITY
UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 1

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR A TOTAL OF FOUR

WILLIAM D MEINHART1588
MELISSA L. STANLEY1231
JASON KUHL1236
JERRY L. (JED) EARNEST445
JON FULTON1370 (Also 1131 votes for write-in candidate Rob
Street)

ST. ELMO COMMUNITY
UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT 202

FOR MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF EDUCATION
TO SERVE A FULL 4-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR A TOTAL OF THREE

JOSHUA FULK260
JARED STINE256
SHANNON MOSS265

COLLEGE

LAKE LAND COMMUNITY
COLLEGE DISTRICT 517

FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
TO SERVE A 6-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN TWO

DAVE STORM4,204
KEVIN L. CURTIS2,261
MEG YARGUS STEWARD1,672

LAKE LAND COMMUNITY
COLLEGE DISTRICT 517

FOR TRUSTEES OF THE COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT
TO SERVE AN UNEXPIRED 4-YEAR TERM

DENISE WALK5,126

EDUCATIONAL SERVICE REGION

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(BOND, CHRISTIAN, EFFINGHAM, FAYETTE AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES)

FOR A 6-YEAR TERM

JULIE KNODLE
MONTGOMERY COUNTY
4,156

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(BOND, CHRISTIAN, EFFINGHAM, FAYETTE AND MONTGOMERY COUNTIES)

FOR AN UNEXPIRED TWO-YEAR TERM

BRUCE A. BANNISTER
EFFINGHAM COUNTY
4,723

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(CLARK, COLES, CUMBERLAND, DOUGLAS, EDGAR, MOULTRIE AND SHELBY COUNTIES)

FOR A 6-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN THREE

MARY ELISABETH “LIS” WHITE
MOULTRIE COUNTY
1
MAX L. JONES
CUMBERLAND COUNTY
2
ELIZABETH C. HUBBERT
MOULTRIE COUNTY
3
MARK WASCHER
SHELBY COUNTY
9

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(CLARK, COLES, CUMBERLAND, DOUGLAS, EDGAR, MOULTRIE AND SHELBY COUNTIES)

FOR AN UNEXPIRED TWO-YEAR TERM

ALAN ZUBER
EDGAR COUNTY
4

FOR MEMBERS OF THE REGIONAL BOARD OF SCHOOL TRUSTEES
(CLAY, CRAWFORD, JASPER, LAWRENCE AND RICHLAND COUNTIES)

IVAN E. ALLEN
LAWRENCE COUNTY
0
JULIA LAROCHE-NEW
LAWRENCE COUNTY
0

FIRE

SHUMWAY FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT
FOR FIRE TRUSTEE

6-YEAR TERM, VOTE FOR NOT MORE THAN TWO

BRANDON KOLB
267
RANDALL J THOELE450
DANNY KLEPZIG373

PUBLIC QUESTION

EFFINGHAM COUNTY
PROPOSITION

Shall a retailers’ occupation tax and a service occupation tax (commonly referred to as a “sales tax”) be imposed in the County of Effingham, Illinois at a rate of 1% to be used exclusively for school facility purposes?

YES2,884
NO3,465

STEWARDSON-STRASBURG
COMMUNITY UNIT SCHOOL DISTRICT #5A

Shall the atheltic co-op between Windsor CUSD #1 and Stewardson Strasburg CUSD #5A be renewed and continue in the future?

YES554
NO132